This policy is valid from 03 February 2018

Disclosure Policy

This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact Mascha Weston (tjalva@tjalvasdiy.com).

This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third-party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

The owner of this blog is not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the blog owners. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Privacy policy for Tjalvas DIY

At http://www.tjalvasdiy.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by http://www.tjalvasdiy.com and how we use it.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, http://www.tjalvasdiy.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons
http://www.tjalvasdiy.com uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on http://www.tjalvasdiy.com.
→ Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to http://www.tjalvasdiy.com and other sites on the Internet.
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

 

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include:

  • Modern Artisans, for finding out more about their privacy policy click here.
  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program linking to amazon.com, amazon.co.uk, amazon.de and amazon.es, for finding out more about their privacy policy click here.
  • Darn Good Yarn, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • Coalatree Organics, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • EarthEasy, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • Infinite Earth Apparel, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • Manduka, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • Elvis & Kresse, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • Original Organics, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • VersaDesk, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.
  • PeopleTree, for finding out more about their privacy policy, click here.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on http://www.tjalvasdiy.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

http://www.tjalvasdiy.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Children’s Information
We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. http://www.tjalvasdiy.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that http://www.tjalvasdiy.com has in its database the personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address(es)
  • Other contact details

How we collect personal information

We collect this information from you when you make an enquiry with us (for example, by telephone or email), purchase a product from us, sign up for a service via our website (such as our newsletter) or submit a contact enquiry on our website.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect personal information about you from:

  • You
  • Searches and enquiries
  • Your use of our website

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from our website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as the Facebook pixel, Google Analytics and AdWords). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provided to us unlawfully or unfairly.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for us to perform our core functions and activities, including for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you
  • to provide goods to you
  • to maintain a database of customers, subscribers or similar
  • to market to you and others, including remarketing (this may involve the use of a Facebook pixel or similar technology to allow us to display our advertising to you elsewhere on the internet, for example, on Google or Facebook)
  • for internal record keeping
  • for statistical purposes
  • as required by law

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will ensure that their Privacy Policy adheres to similar standards of privacy protection and/or request that they follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

How you can access and correct your personal information

Access: We will use reasonable efforts to provide you with access to your personal data that we have on file for you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details set out below. We rely in part on you advising us when your personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and to notify you of the correction, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Deletion: If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact us using the details set out below. Please note that if we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

We will respond to any request to access, correct or delete information within a reasonable time.

How we maintain the security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We undertake the following precautions to protect personal information we hold:

  • our website contains pages encrypted with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to ensure the safety of any data that is submitted through use of this website
  • we limit access to personal information to a “need-to-know” basis
  • we protect devices we use to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information with industry-standard anti-virus software
  • our devices are protected by cryptographic keys
  • data is securely stored on secure servers
  • our email data is encrypted
  • all conversations involving the discussion of personal information take place in private, where conversations are unable to be overheard by unauthorised personnel
  • if we no longer need personal information, we take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify the information

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and business, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to you for any such occurrences.

How you can make a complaint about privacy breach

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy and want to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the details set out below. If you are unsatisfied with our response, the Office of the Spanish Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of our decision.

How you can unsubscribe or opt out

We like to keep our customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations and updates. Not to worry: our emails will always come with an “Unsubscribe” button, so you can opt out at any time. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communication or contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Email: Mascha Weston tjalva@tjalvasdiy.com

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Privacy Policy Online Approved Site

Update
This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Thursday, August 2nd, 2018.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.